Sunday, June 10, 2018 • 11:00am to 6:00pm • St. Paul Woods, Cook County Forest Preserve • Suggested Donation $5

It’s a Festival Year!

Sunday, June 10, 2018

11:00am To 6:00pm

St. Paul Woods, Cook County Forest Preserve

$5 Suggested Donation – Free Parking!

Enter the Festival grounds through our free parking at Oakton Street west of Lehigh, in Morton Grove

GREATER CHICAGO JEWISH FESTIVAL 2018  –  STAGE LINE-UPS

 

IAC STAGE (Israeli American Council)

Klezmania featuring:

11:00        65th Street Klezmorim

                  Tumbalalaika

12:00        The Voyage

                  Capaim Band

1:00          Kol Sasson

2:00          Guy King

                  RebbeSoul

3:30          Community Sing

4:00          Leah Shoshana

                  Shakshuka

5:15          Capaim Band

 

CRAIN-MALING STAGE

Klezmania featuring:

11:00        Chicken Fat Klezmer Band

                  The Internationals

12:00        Corky Siegel

                  Listen up! A Cappella

1:15          Barbara Silverman’s Mama-Vats-Nu-Orchestra

2:00          Howard Levy

                  Tracy Friend with Andy Dennen

3:00          Steven Chaitman

3:30          Community Sing on IAC Stage

4:00          RebbeSoul

                  Ovadya

5:30         Howard Levy and Corky Siegel

 

JUF STAGE (Jewish United Fund of Metropolitan Chicago)

Klezmania featuring:

11:00       All Star Congregational Klezmer Band

                 Jr Klezmer Orchestra

                 Maxwell Street Klezmer Band with Rabbi Joe Black

12:40       El Saffron

1:15         Stuart Rosenberg and Cantor Randy Herman

2:00         Brothers Lazaroff

                 Rabbi Joe Black

3:30         Community Sing on IAC Stage

4:00         Kenneth Lyonswright

                 Kol Zimra Choir

                 Kol Tikvah Choir

5:15         Community Israeli Dancing

 

PAVILION STAGE

(IMPROVIZATION AND FAMILY PROGRAMMING)

11:45       Comedy Sportz

12:15        Joel Frankel

                  Jay Rappaport

1:25          Comedy Sportz

2:00          Marilyn Price

                  Billy Kaplan and Friends

                  Comedy Sportz

3:30          Community Sing on IAC Stage

4:15          Comedy Sportz

Art Fair Participants

  • Amir Elany

Co-sponsors of this year’s Festival. 

The ♦ next to an organization denotes that the organization will have a table at the Festival.

Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity
  Am Yisrael Congregation
  American Associates, Bun-Gurion University of the Negev
American Friends Israel War Disabled Foundation
American Friends of Magen David Adom
Americans For A Safe Israel/AFSI
  Anshe Sholom B’nai Israel Congregation
The ARK
Association of Descendants of the Shoah-Illinois
Beth Chaverim Humanistic Jewish Community
Camp Young Judaea Midwest
Chai Lifeline Midwest
Chaiway Riders
Chicago Festival of Israeli Cinema
Chicago Jewish Funerals
Chicago Jewish Historical Society
Chicago Jewish News
Chicago Land Simcha Schools
Chicago YIVO Society
CHUSY Region USY
CJE SeniorLife
Congregation BJBE
Congregation B’nai Shalom of Buffalo Grove
  Congregation Etz Chaim
Congregation Kneseth Israel
Congregation Kol Emeth
Continuum Theater
The Forward
Eshel
EZRA Multi-Service Center
Hadassah Chicago-North Shore
Hebrew Seminary
IfNotNow
Illini Hillel
Illinois Holocaust Museum & Education Center
J Street
Jewish Agency for Israel
Jewish Child & Family Services
Jewish Committee on Scouting
Jewish Defense League
Jewish Genealogical Society of Illinois
Jewish National Fund/Alexander Muss High School in Israel
Jewish Reconstructionist Congregation
Jewish War Veterans-Department of Illinois of the U.S.A
JourneyCare
Kehillat Shalom
Keshet
Keshet – LGBTQ
Kol Hadash Humanistic Congregation
Lakeshore Jewish Funerals
Libenu Foundation
Limmud Chicago + MW
Lubavitch Chabad of Illinois
Maot Chitim of Greater Chicago
McHenry County Jewish Congregation
Moving Traditions
Naale Elite Academy
NAMI
  National Council of Jewish Women Chicago North Shore
NCSY
Niles Township Democrats
Northbrook Community Synagogue
NoShameOnU
Oak Park Temple
Reboot
Rochelle Zell Jewish High School
The Selfhelp Home
The Shabbat Project
Shalom Memorial Park-Shalom Memorial Funeral Home
SHALVA, Inc.
Shir Hadash Reconstructionist Synagogue
Shorashim
Sidney and Francis Avner Torah Learning Center of Northbrook
Skokie Valley Agudath Jacob Synagogue
Spertus Institute for Jewish Learning and Leadership
StandWithUs Chicago
StreetWise
Tel Aviv University
  Temple Beth Israel
Temple Chai
Temple Israel
Temple Judea Mizpah
To Protect Our Heritage PAC
Victory Gardens Theater
Volunteers for Israel
Weinstein & Piser Funeral Home
West Suburban Temple Har Zion
Zionist American Action Committee of Chicago (ZAACC)